Shop Cyber Week Deals1 hour in store pickup
Please enter a quantity Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m Item # 146809

 | Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m
$ 218 .99 / each $218.99

Protect your investment  Learn More
No Protection
2-Year Product Replacement Plan
$45.99 45.99

In Stock
Free delivery
Estimated delivery 3-5 business days


    Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multimode LC fiber. The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft). A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, this GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required. For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U), as well as a replaceable SFP slot. Backed by a 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

    Product Details

    Item # 146809 
    Manufacturer # PG5608  
    height 0.8"
    Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
    Certifications & Standards IEEE 802.3; IEEE 802.3u; IEEE 802.3ab; FC; FCC
    quantity 1
    width 3.7"
    package contents Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m; 1 x Universal Power Adapter; 1 x Instruction Manual
    depth 6.3"
    Product Name Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m
    Number of LC Ports 1
    Compatibility ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
    Maximum Distance Supported 1804.46 ft
    weight 1.37 lb
    brand name StarTech
    USB No
    Digital Audio/Video No
    eco-label/standard RoHS
    Digital Audio No
    Input Voltage 12 V DC
    Network (RJ-45) Yes
    Media Type Supported Optical Fiber; Twisted Pair
    Total Number of Ports 2
    DVI No
    Management Port No
    Parallel Port No
    Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
    Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
    form factor Rack-mountable; Desktop
    color black
    warranty length 2-year limited
    Network Technology 1000Base-T; 1000Base-SX/LX
    Show More ▾

    Customer Reviews


        This promotion is for Rewards members only. To take advantage of exclusive offers like these, join Office Depot® OfficeMax® Rewards now!

        Join Sign In