SEG1
hp

Get insider deals, exclusive promotions and more delivered right to your inbox.

http://static.www.odcdn.com/images/us/od/lb_loading.gif
od
StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m
This item is in your cart

StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m

Item # 146809
Your Price
$186.95 $186.95
/ each
  • Quantity

In Stock

Free delivery

Estimated delivery 3-5 business days

Pricing, Assortment and Availability

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multimode LC fiber. The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft). A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, this GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required. For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U), as well as a replaceable SFP slot. Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Package Contents:
; Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m; 1 x Universal Power Adapter; 1 x Instruction Manual

Back to Menu

Item # 146809 
Manufacturer # PG5608  
brand name StarTech.com
Certifications & Standards IEEE 802.3; IEEE 802.3u; IEEE 802.3ab; FC; FCC
color Black
Compatibility ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
depth 6.3"
Digital Audio No
Digital Audio/Video No
DVI No
Ecolabel RoHS
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
form factor Rack-mountable; Desktop
height 0.8"
Input Voltage 12 V DC
Management Port No
manufacturer StarTech.com
Maximum Distance Supported 1804.46 ft
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber; Twisted Pair
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Network Technology 1000Base-T; 1000Base-SX/LX
Number of LC Ports 1
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Parallel Port No
Product Name Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
quantity 1
Total Number of Ports 2
USB No
warranty length 2-year limited
weight 1.37 lb
width 3.7"

Back to Menu

Back to Menu

Back To Top