Shop Black Friday Deals1 hour in store pickup
Please enter a quantity 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km Item # 737056

 | 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km
$ 410 .99 / each $410.99

Protect your investment  Learn More
No Protection
2-Year Product Service Plan
$79.99 79.99

In Stock
Free delivery
Estimated delivery 3-5 business days


    Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 24.8 miles/40km over Single Mode LC fiber. The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 40 km) enables you to extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single-mode fiber, at distances up to 40km (25 miles). A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required. For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). Backed by a 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

    Product Details

    Item # 737056 
    Manufacturer # PG5603  
    height 0.8"
    Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
    Certifications & Standards IEEE 802.3; IEEE 802.3u; IEEE 802.3ab; FC; FCC
    quantity 1
    width 3.7"
    package contents 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km; 1 x Universal Power Adapter; 1 x Instruction Manual
    depth 6.3"
    Product Name 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km
    Number of LC Ports 1
    Compatibility ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
    Maximum Distance Supported 24.85 Mile
    weight 1.37 lb
    brand name StarTech
    USB No
    Digital Audio/Video No
    eco-label/standard RoHS
    Digital Audio No
    Input Voltage 12 V DC
    Network (RJ-45) Yes
    Media Type Supported Twisted Pair; Optical Fiber
    Total Number of Ports 2
    DVI No
    Management Port No
    Parallel Port No
    Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
    Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
    form factor Desktop; Rack-mountable
    color black
    warranty length 2-year limited
    Network Technology 1000Base-T; 1000Base-SX/LX
    Show More ▾

    Customer Reviews


        This promotion is for Rewards members only. To take advantage of exclusive offers like these, join Office Depot® OfficeMax® Rewards now!

        Join Sign In