SEG1
hp

http://static.www.odcdn.com/images/us/od/lb_loading.gif
od
StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km
This item is in your cart

StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km

Item # 737056
Your Price
$410.99 $410.99
/ each
Protect your investment Learn More
No Protection
2-Year Product Service Plan, $300-$499.99
$79.99
$79.99 79.99
  • Quantity

In Stock

  • Free delivery : Estimated delivery 3-5 business days
Pricing, Assortment and Availability

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 24.8 miles/40km over Single Mode LC fiber. The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 40 km) enables you to extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single-mode fiber, at distances up to 40km (25 miles). A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required. For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Back to Menu

Item # 737056 
Manufacturer # PG5603  
height 0.8"
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Certifications & Standards IEEE 802.3; IEEE 802.3u; IEEE 802.3ab; FC; FCC
quantity 1
width 3.7"
package contents 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km; 1 x Universal Power Adapter; 1 x Instruction Manual
depth 6.3"
Product Name 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km
Number of LC Ports 1
manufacturer StarTech.com
Ecolabel RoHS
Compatibility ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
weight 1.37 lb
Maximum Distance Supported 24.85 Mile
brand name StarTech.com
USB No
Digital Audio/Video No
Digital Audio No
Input Voltage 12 V DC
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair; Optical Fiber
Total Number of Ports 2
DVI No
Management Port No
Parallel Port No
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
form factor Desktop; Rack-mountable
color Black
warranty length 2-year limited
Network Technology 1000Base-T; 1000Base-SX/LX

Back to Menu

Back to Menu

Back To Top

        This promotion is for loyalty members only. If you want to take advantage of exclusive offers like these, join Office Depot® OfficeMax® Rewards now! Already a member? sign in here.