SEG1
hp

Get insider deals, exclusive promotions and more delivered right to your inbox.

http://static.www.odcdn.com/images/us/od/lb_loading.gif
od
StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps
This item is in your cart

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps

Item # 737092
Your Price
$146.95 $146.95
/ each
  • Quantity

In Stock

Free delivery

Estimated delivery 3-5 business days

Pricing, Assortment and Availability

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multi Mode SC fiber. The ET91000SC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (SC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft). A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, this Ethernet to SC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required. For added versatility, the fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Package Contents:
; Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps; 1 x Universal Power Adapter; 1 x Instruction Manual

Back to Menu

Item # 737092 
Manufacturer # PG5609  
brand name StarTech.com
Certifications & Standards IEEE 802.3; IEEE 802.3u; IEEE 802.3ab; FC; FCC
color Black
Compatibility ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
depth 6.3"
Digital Audio No
Digital Audio/Video No
DVI No
Ecolabel RoHS
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
form factor Rack-mountable; Desktop
height 0.8"
Input Voltage 12 V DC
Management Port No
manufacturer StarTech.com
Maximum Distance Supported 1804.46 ft
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair; Optical Fiber
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Network Technology 10/100/1000Base-T; 1000Base-SX/LX
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Number of SC Ports 1
Parallel Port No
Product Name Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
quantity 1
Total Number of Ports 2
USB No
warranty length 2-year limited
weight 1.32 lb
width 3.7"

Back to Menu

Back to Menu

Back To Top