SEG2
hp

Get insider deals, exclusive promotions and more delivered right to your inbox.

Over 1,000 items for $5 or less!
http://static.www.odcdn.com/images/us/od/lb_loading.gif
This item is no longer available

Shop our Networking Transceivers & Converters category

StarTech.com 10/100 Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter Multi Mode SC 2 km Item # 858606

StarTech.com 10/100 Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter Multi Mode SC 2 km

    The MCM110SC2 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 2 km creates an economical, cost-effective Ethernet-fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over an SC terminated multimode fiber backbone.The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2 kilometers (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.This versatile GbE Ethernet to Fiber converter is compatible with most 3COM, Cisco, Lucent and Nortel networks and fully complies with applicable IEEE 802.3 standards.Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

    Back to Menu

    Item #  
    brand name StarTech.com
    Ecolabel RoHS
    form factor External
    manufacturer StarTech.com
    Network (RJ-45) Yes
    Network Technology 10/100Base-TX; 100Base-FX
    Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
    Number of SC Ports 1
    Product Name 10/100 MultiMode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter
    Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
    Total Number of Ports 2
    warranty length 2-year limited
    weight 3.19 oz
    width 2.9"

    Back to Menu

    Back to Menu

    Back To Top