Shop Black Friday DealsFind a Store
Please enter a quantity

D-Link DMC-300SC Media Converter Item # 925996

D-Link DMC-300SC Media Converter
$ 179 .99 / each $179.99

Protect your investment  Learn More
No Protection
2-Year Product Replacement Plan
$35.99 35.99

In Stock
Free delivery
Estimated delivery 3-7 business days


    DMC-300SC converts 10/100Mbps 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet twisted-pair signals to 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet multi-mode fiber signals. Maximum fiber cable distance is 2 km. 1 RJ-45 twisted-pair port and 1 fiber port are provided.

    Product Details

    Item # 925996 
    Manufacturer # BV5508  
    Ethernet Technology Fast Ethernet
    Additional Information Store-and-forward mechanism; Full wire-speed forwarding rate; External AC power adapter; Hot-swappable when used with chassis; Back-pressure & IEEE 802.3x Flow Control compliant; Can be used as a stand-alone device or with chassis; One slide switch for configuring fixed half/full duplex modes
    Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
    Certifications & Standards IEEE 802.3; IEEE 802.3u; IEEE 802.3xEmission (EMI):; FCC Class B; VCCI Class B; CE Class B; C-Tick
    Product Name DMC-300SC Media Converter
    manufacturer D-Link Systems, Inc
    Number of SC Ports 1
    Compatibility DMC-1000 Chassis
    Maximum Distance Supported 1.24 Mile
    brand name D-Link
    SC Port Type Duplex
    Input Voltage 7.5 V DC
    Network (RJ-45) Yes
    Media Type Supported Twisted Pair; Optical Fiber
    Total Number of Ports 2
    Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
    Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
    warranty length limited lifetime
    model name DMC-300SC
    Network Technology 10/100Base-TX; 100Base-FX
    Show More ▾

    Customer Reviews

    Product Q & A


        This promotion is for Rewards members only. To take advantage of exclusive offers like these, join Office Depot® OfficeMax® Rewards now!

        Join Sign In