Shop Cyber Week Deals1 hour in store pickup
Please enter a quantity 10/100 Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter Multi Mode ST 2 km Item # 927717

 | 10/100 Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter Multi Mode ST 2 km
$ 70 .99 / each $70.99

Protect your investment  Learn More
No Protection
2-Year Product Replacement Plan
$12.99 12.99

In Stock
Free delivery
Estimated delivery 3-5 business days


    This MM Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone. The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability. Easy to setup and install, this compact, value-conscious media converter features auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections as well as manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, as well as LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off.

    Product Details

    Item # 927717 
    Manufacturer # BH3946  
    Additional Information Plug Type: M; Fiber Operating Mode: Half/Full-Duplex
    Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
    width 2.9"
    Product Name 10/100 MultiMode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter
    Number of ST Ports 1
    weight 3.19 oz
    Maximum Distance Supported 1.24 Mile
    brand name StarTech
    eco-label/standard RoHS
    Network (RJ-45) Yes
    Total Number of Ports 2
    Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
    form factor External
    warranty length 2-year limited
    Network Technology 10/100Base-TX; 100Base-FX
    Show More ▾

    Customer Reviews


        This promotion is for Rewards members only. To take advantage of exclusive offers like these, join Office Depot® OfficeMax® Rewards now!

        Join Sign In