SEG2
hp

Get insider deals, exclusive promotions and more delivered right to your inbox.

http://static.www.odcdn.com/images/us/od/lb_loading.gif
od
This item is no longer available

Shop our Deal Center.

StarTech.com 10/100 Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter Multi Mode ST 2 km Item # 927717 OfficeMax # 23566758

StarTech.com 10/100 Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter Multi Mode ST 2 km

    This MM Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone. The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability. Easy to setup and install, this compact, value-conscious media converter features auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections as well as manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, as well as LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off.

    Back to Menu

    Item #  
    brand name StarTech.com
    Ecolabel RoHS
    form factor External
    manufacturer StarTech.com
    Maximum Distance Supported 1.24 Mile
    Network (RJ-45) Yes
    Network Technology 10/100Base-TX; 100Base-FX
    Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
    Number of ST Ports 1
    Product Name 10/100 MultiMode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter
    Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
    Total Number of Ports 2
    warranty length 2-year limited
    weight 3.19 oz
    width 2.9"

    Back to Menu

    Back to Menu

    Back To Top