SEG1
hp

http://static.www.odcdn.com/images/us/od/lb_loading.gif
od
StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 15km
This item is in your cart

StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 15km

Item # 944187 OfficeMax # 23566945
Your Price
$184.99 $184.99
/ each
Protect your investment Learn More
No Protection
2-Year Product Replacement Plan, $150-$199.99
$35.99
$35.99 35.99
  • Quantity

In Stock

  • Free delivery : Estimated delivery 3-5 business days
Pricing, Assortment and Availability

The MCMGBSC15 Ethernet Media Converter converts transparently to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-LH optical signals, providing a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link, in order to extend an Ethernet network connection over a Single Mode fiber backbone.

Supporting a maximum Single Mode fiber optic cable distance of 15km (9.32 miles), the Fiber Media Converter delivers a simple solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated SM fiber, while ensuring solid network performance and scalability.

Back to Menu

Item # 944187 
Manufacturer # BH4490  
weight 15.87 oz
Maximum Distance Supported 9.32 Mile
brand name StarTech.com
height 1.1"
Additional Information Wavelength: 1310 nm
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
quantity 30
Total Number of Ports 2
width 2.9"
depth 3.9"
Product Name Gigabit SM Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
form factor External
manufacturer StarTech.com
Ecolabel RoHS
Number of SC Ports 1
warranty length 2-year limited
Network Technology 1000Base-T; 1000Base-LH

Back to Menu

Back to Menu

Back To Top

        This promotion is for loyalty members only. If you want to take advantage of exclusive offers like these, join Office Depot® OfficeMax® Rewards now! Already a member? sign in here.