Shop Black Friday Deals1 hour in store pickup
Please enter a quantity

TRENDnet TFC-1000MGB Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter Item # 969270

TRENDnet TFC-1000MGB Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter
$ 50 .99 / each $50.99

Protect your investment  Learn More
No Protection
2-Year Product Replacement Plan
$12.99 12.99

In Stock
Free delivery
Estimated delivery 3-5 business days


    TRENDnet's TFC-1000MGB Fiber Media Converter transforms 1000Base-T (Copper Gigabit) media to 1000Base-SX/LX (Mini-GBIC) media and vice versa. The 1000Base-T port supports full-duplex Gigabit connection at wire speed with RJ45 connector. The Mini-GBIC connection supports shortwave (SX) or longwave (LX) laser optic with multi-mode or single-mode Mini-GBIC module. This converter will give your Copper Gigabit connection the ability to interface with fiber connection over a great distance. With the optional 16-slot EIA-19-inch rack-mount chassis, the TFC series converters are the perfect solutions for various fiber media conversions for your network.

    Product Details

    Item # 969270 
    Manufacturer # Q72815  
    Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
    Product Series TFC1000
    height 1"
    Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
    width 3.5"
    package contents TFC-1000MGB Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter; 7.5V DC, 1.5A External Power Adapter; Quick Installation Guide
    depth 4.7"
    Product Name TFC-1000MGB Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter
    manufacturer TRENDnet
    Compatibility 19-inch Fiber Module Chassis (TFC-1600)
    weight 12.49 oz
    brand name TRENDnet
    Number of SFP Slots 1
    Network (RJ-45) Yes
    Media Type Supported Optical Fiber; Twisted Pair
    Total Number of Ports 1
    Expansion Slot Type SFP
    Number of Total Expansion Slots 1
    Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
    form factor Internal
    warranty length 5-year limited
    model name TFC-1000MGB
    Network Technology 1000Base-T
    Show More ▾

    Customer Reviews


        This promotion is for Rewards members only. To take advantage of exclusive offers like these, join Office Depot® OfficeMax® Rewards now!

        Join Sign In