SEG1
hp

Get insider deals, exclusive promotions and more delivered right to your inbox.

Over 1,000 items for $5 or less!
http://static.www.odcdn.com/images/us/od/lb_loading.gif
This item is no longer available

Shop our Networking Transceivers & Converters category

TRENDnet TFC-1000MGB Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter Item # 969270

    TRENDnet's TFC-1000MGB Fiber Media Converter transforms 1000Base-T (Copper Gigabit) media to 1000Base-SX/LX (Mini-GBIC) media and vice versa. The 1000Base-T port supports full-duplex Gigabit connection at wire speed with RJ45 connector. The Mini-GBIC connection supports shortwave (SX) or longwave (LX) laser optic with multi-mode or single-mode Mini-GBIC module. This converter will give your Copper Gigabit connection the ability to interface with fiber connection over a great distance. With the optional 16-slot EIA-19-inch rack-mount chassis, the TFC series converters are the perfect solutions for various fiber media conversions for your network.

    Package Contents:
    ; TFC-1000MGB Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter; 7.5V DC, 1.5A External Power Adapter; Quick Installation Guide

    Back to Menu

    Item #  
    brand name TRENDnet
    Compatibility 19-inch Fiber Module Chassis (TFC-1600)
    depth 4.7"
    Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
    Expansion Slot Type SFP
    form factor Internal
    height 1"
    manufacturer TRENDnet
    Media Type Supported Optical Fiber; Twisted Pair
    model name TFC-1000MGB
    Network (RJ-45) Yes
    Network Technology 1000Base-T
    Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
    Number of SFP Slots 1
    Number of Total Expansion Slots 1
    Product Name TFC-1000MGB Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter
    Product Series TFC1000
    Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
    Total Number of Ports 1
    warranty length 5-year limited
    weight 12.49 oz
    width 3.5"

    Back to Menu

    Back to Menu

    Back To Top