Banner Ad Module PIQ

Omnitron OmniConverter GPoE/S - Fiber media converter - GigE - 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T, 1000Base-X - RJ-45 / ST multi-mode - up to 1800 ft - 850 nm

$838.99/each

Description

    The OmniConverter GPoE/S is a multi-port media converter that converts 10/100/1000BASE-T UTP to 1000BASE-X or 100BASE-FX fiber and provides Power-over-Ethernet (PoE). Classified as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), it can provide power to one or two Powered Devices (PDs) using standard UTP cables that carry the Ethernet data. The OmniConverter media converter can power PDs such as VoIP phones, wireless access points, network cameras, building access and automation equipment. It is especially useful at powering PDs in hard-to-reach locations with limited access to AC power outlets (ceilings, closets, etc. ). The cost of bringing electrical power to each device is eliminated by powering the equipment through the UTP cable. GPoE/S supports PoE (IEEE 802.3af) and provides up to 15.4W of power per UTP port. Configurable features include link modes which can propagate link faults from fiber to copper and copper to fiber, and a PoE power reset function, in which a loss of fiber Rx link can disable the PSE power output for 2 seconds to allow the remote PD to re-initialize. OmniConverter media converter supports fixed-fiber connectors and Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers, enabling easy adaptability to different fiber types, distances and wavelengths. The product supports multimode, single-mode, single-mode single-fiber, in standard and CWDM wavelengths.
    • Supports optical fiber cable to span longer distances and provides data transmission rates par excellence between networks and different devices
    • With 10/100/1000Base-T technology get up to 1000Mbps data transfer rate over optical fiber cable
    • The Rack-mountable provides convenient installation
    • Meet the multiple network connectivity needs of today's network environment with this 3 transceiver/media converter
    $838.99/each